English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
hypoactive sexual desire disorder [correct]; HSDD [correct]
DEF: [A sexual disorder characterized by] persistent deficient sexual fantasies and desire for sexual activity that causes marked distress or interpersonal difficulty.
OBS: The "hypoactive sexual desire disorder" and the "female sexual arousal disorder" were separate disorders that are merged under the diagnosis of "female sexual interest/arousal disorder" in the fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à la baisse du désir sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; trouble : baisse du désir sexuel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le «trouble lié à la baisse du désir sexuel» et le «trouble de l'excitation sexuelle chez la femme» qui étaient considérés comme des troubles distincts sont maintenant réunis pour former le «trouble de l'intérêt pour l'activité sexuelle ou de l'excitation sexuelle chez la femme» dans la cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux.