English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
apprenticeship [correct]; craft training [correct]
DEF: A feature of vocational education; it gives young people practical experience in a trade supplemented by related school instruction.
CONT: Apprenticeship is used extensively in vocational education. The chief feature of the method is that a learner works under the close supervision and direction of one who is expert in the skills to be learned. A similar method is often used in education for the professions, where it is usually called internship.
OBS: Apprenticeship: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de formation, dispensée par un employeur et sous la surveillance de celui-ci, selon laquelle un employé acquiert les connaissances et l'habileté nécessaires à l'exercice d'un métier ou d'une profession sur les lieux de son travail.
OBS: Contrairement à la formation sur le tas, l'apprentissage s'effectue selon un programme prédéterminé, fait suite à une formation théorique obtenue dans la même spécialité et se termine par un certificat attestant que l'apprenti est capable d'exercer son métier.