English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
pitchover [correct, noun]; pitch-over [correct, noun]
DEF: The programmed turn from the vertical that a rocket or launch vehicle(under power) takes as it describes an arc and points in a direction other than vertical.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
basculement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification programmée de la direction du vecteur vitesse d'un lanceur, sans changement du plan de la trajectoire.
OBS: basculement : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.