English (Taxation; Property Law (common law))
family trust [correct]
CONT: Family trust arrangements allow property to be held by a trust for the benefit of beneficiaries under the trust. Trusts are used for many purposes, including succession planning for businesses and dealing with the needs of beneficiaries in special circumstances, such as age and disability.
French (Fiscalité; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fiducie familiale [correct, feminine noun]; fiducie de famille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme fiduciaire permettant de détenir des biens dans une fiducie au profit des bénéficiaires désignés. Les fiducies servent à de nombreuses fins, notamment pour planifier la succession des entreprises et pour subvenir aux besoins des bénéficiaires dans des circonstances bien précises, comme l'âge ou l'invalidité.