English (Building Ventilation)
vent shaft [correct]
CONT: Subway ventilation.... The piston action of trains will provide a considerable amount of ventilation if suitable vent shafts are provided.... Fan shafts must be located relative to the vent shafts and stations in such a way as to insure that all sections of the subway and stations can be purged under emergency conditions.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
tour de ventilation [correct, feminine noun]