English (Labour Law; Labour Relations; Personnel Management; Sociology of Work)
employee seniority right [correct]
CONT: Employee seniority rights with respect to layoff or recall under a collective agreement or pursuant to the established practices of an employer are deemed not to be employment barriers within the meaning of [the act].
OBS: employee seniority right: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Droit du travail; Relations du travail; Gestion du personnel; Sociologie du travail)
droit d'ancienneté des salariés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositions des conventions collectives et les pratiques établies des employeurs concernant les droits d'ancienneté des salariés à l'égard des licenciements et des rappels ne sont pas réputées constituer des obstacles à la carrière au sens de la [...] loi.
OBS: droit d'ancienneté des salariés : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.