English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Small Arms)
effective rate of fire [correct, NATO]; practical rate of fire [correct]
DEF: The number of rounds fired per weapon per minute, under normal conditions of employment.
CONT: The standard 7.92 mm rimless ammunition was used in this gun with a cyclic rate of fire of 1,000 rounds per minute and a practical rate of fire of 300 rounds per minute.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Armes légères)
cadence de tir pratique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; vitesse pratique de tir [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre de coups que peut tirer une arme en une minute dans des conditions normales d'emploi.
OBS: vitesse pratique de tir : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.