English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
qualified title [correct]
OBS: (1) where on the examination of the title it appears to the land registrar that it can be established only for a limited period or subject to certain reservations, the land registrar, on the application of the party applying to be registered, may, by an entry made in the register, except from the effect of registration any estate, right or interest arising before a specified date, or arising under a specified instrument, or otherwise particularly described in the register.(2) A title registered subject to such excepted estate, right or interest shall be called a qualified title.(R. S. O. 1980, c. 230, s. 38).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre frappé d'exception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre frappé d'exception : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).