English (Law of Evidence; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
examination upon oath [correct]; examination under oath [correct]; examination on oath [correct]
DEF: A clause in some insurance policies that permits the insurance company to obtain statements on claims and related facts from an insured under oath.
French (Droit de la preuve; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
interrogatoire sous serment [correct, masculine noun]