English (Tomography; Nuclear Medicine; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
liver scan [correct]; liver scintiscan
CONT: Color rescan of a black-and-white liver scan seen from in front.
OBS: scan : Shortened form of scintiscan, q. v. ;variously designated, according to the organ under examination, as brain scan, kidney scan, thyroid scan, etc.
OBS: scintiscan: a two-dimensional representation (map) of the gamma rays emitted by a radioisotope, revealing its varying concentration in a specific tissue of the body ...
French (Tomographie; Médecine nucléaire; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatogramme isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; scintillogramme hépatique [masculine noun]; scintigramme hépatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Scintillogramme du foie après injection de produits isotopiques qui se fixent dans cet organe.
Spanish (Tomografía; Medicina nuclear; Hígado y conductos biliares)
gammagrafía hepática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tomografía nuclear del hígado previa inyección de una sustancia radiactiva.