English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sample preservation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any procedure used to stabilize a sample in such a way that the properties under examination are maintained stable from the collection step until preparation for analysis.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
conservation d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute procédure visant à stabiliser un échantillon, c'est-à-dire à stabiliser les propriétés à étudier, depuis l'étape du prélèvement jusqu'à celle de la préparation pour analyse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.