English (Supply (Military))
day of supply [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DOS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A unit or quantity of supplies adopted as a standard of measurement, used in estimating the average daily expenditure under stated conditions.
OBS: A day of supply may also be expressed in terms of a factor, that is, rounds of ammunition per weapon per day.
OBS: day of supply; DOS: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
jour d'approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; JA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DOS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité ou quantité d’approvisionnement adoptée comme unité de mesure et utilisée pour l’estimation de la consommation quotidienne moyenne dans des conditions données.
OBS: Un jour d’approvisionnement peut aussi s’exprimer sous forme de facteur ou de taux, par exemple, nombre de munitions par arme par jour.
OBS: jour d'approvisionnement; DOS : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: jour d'approvisionnement; JA; DOS : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: jour d'approvisionnement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.