English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Translation (General))
expenditure made under [correct]
CONT: The Financial Administration Act ... also prescribes that, subject to the regulations of the Treasury Board, the Receiver General shall keep the Accounts of Canada so as to show the expenditures made under each appropriation; the revenues of Canada; and the other payments into and out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Traduction (Généralités))
dépense effectuée au titre de [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques] [...] stipule également [...] que, sous réserve des règlements du Conseil du Trésor, le receveur général doit tenir les comptes du Canada de manière à retracer les dépenses effectuées au titre de chaque crédit, les recettes de l'État et les autres versements portés au crédit ou au débit du Trésor.