English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sun-resistant [correct]; sunfast [correct]; sunproof [correct]
DEF: Dyed materials which will not fade under normal exposure to sunlight, under standard tests, in a fadesmeter. Since no material is absolutely sunfast, the term is rather misleading. Sun-resistant is the better term to use.
DEF: resistant to fa ding by sunlight.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
solidité aux rayons solaires [correct]; solidité à la lumière solaire [correct]; résistant aux rayons solaires [correct]
OBS: Résistance aux rayons solaires. Exposer un échantillon [de tissu] au soleil pendant quelques jours en cachant la moitié du tissu par un carton. Observer la décoloration qui a pu se produire.