English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
measure of effect; measurement endpoint [correct]
DEF: A measurable characteristic of ecological entity that can be related to an assessment endpoint ...
OBS: ... e. g. a laboratory test for eight species meeting certain requirements may serve as a measure of effect for an assessment endpoint, such as survival of fish, aquatic, invertebrate or algal species under acute exposure.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
variable d'effet [correct, feminine noun]