English (Chemistry; Ecology (General))
photodegradable [correct, adjective]; light degradable [correct]
DEF: That will decompose under exposure to certain kinds of radiant energy, esp. ultraviolet light, as certain plastics, insecticides, etc.
French (Chimie; Écologie (Généralités))
photodégradable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Apte à être décomposé sous l'action de la lumière.
OBS: par exemple culture du maïs sous films plastiques photodégradables