English (Pulp and Paper; Properties of Paper)
maturing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Evolution, generally favourable, of the characteristics of paper or board during storage under suitable conditions.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Propriétés des papiers)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évolution, généralement favorable, des caractéristiques du papier ou du carton stocké dans des conditions appropriées.
OBS: "Maturation" a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR, cette dernière ayant aussi normalisé "stabilisation".