English (Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
identification method [correct]; means of identification [correct]
CONT: Methods of identification used in cases of disasters must be scientifically sound, reliable, applicable under field conditions and capable of being implemented within a reasonable period of time.
OBS: The primary and most reliable means of identification are fingerprint analysis, comparative dental analysis and DNA analysis.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
méthode d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes d'identification utilisées en cas de catastrophe doivent être scientifiquement valables, fiables, applicables sur le terrain et pouvoir être mises en œuvre dans des délais raisonnables.
OBS: Les méthodes fondamentales et les plus éprouvées sont l'analyse des empreintes digitales, l'analyse comparée des données dentaires et l'analyse d'ADN.