English (Telecommunications Transmission)
minimum usable field strength [correct]
DEF: The minimum value of the field strength necessary to permit satisfactory reception, under given specified conditions in the presence of noise(natural and man-made) but in the absence of interference from other transmitters.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ minimal utilisable [correct, masculine noun]; Emin [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur minimale du champ d'un émetteur pour que le signal puisse être utilisé dans des conditions spécifiées en présence de bruit (naturel et artificiel), mais en l'absence de brouillage dû à d'autres émetteurs.