English (Telecommunications Transmission)
nominal usable field strength [correct]
DEF: The minimum conventional value of the field strength necessary to permit satisfactory reception, under specified conditions in the presence of noise and interference from other transmitters. Observation : where there is no possibility of ambiguity, the expression "nominal field strength" may be used.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ nominal utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur nominale conventionnelle du champ d'un émetteur pour que le signal puisse être utilisé dans des conditions spécifiées en présence de bruit et de brouillage dus à d'autres émetteurs. Observation : s'il n'y a aucune ambiguïté, on peut utiliser l'expression «champ nominal».