English (Law of Evidence; Dentistry)
comparative dental analysis [correct]
CONT: Methods of identification used in cases of disasters must be scientifically sound, reliable, applicable under field conditions and capable of being implemented within a reasonable period of time. The primary and most reliable means of identification are fingerprint analysis, comparative dental analysis and DNA analysis.
OBS: A method used in forensic odontology.
French (Droit de la preuve; Dentisterie)
analyse comparée des données dentaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes d'identification utilisées en cas de catastrophe doivent être scientifiquement valables, fiables, applicables sur le terrain et pouvoir être mises en œuvre dans des délais raisonnables. Les méthodes fondamentales et les plus éprouvées sont l'analyse des empreintes digitales, l'analyse comparée des données dentaires et l'analyse d'ADN.
OBS: Méthode utilisée en odontologie médico-légale.