English (Infantry)
battle shot [Great Britain]
DEF: A trained soldier capable of firing all platoon weapons in the field with efficiency and accuracy under combat conditions.
French (Infanterie)
tireur de combat [masculine noun]
DEF: Soldat bien entraîné, capable de se servir avec efficacité et précision de toutes les armes de la section d'infanterie [...]