English (Regulations (Water Transport))
registration system [correct]
CONT: Canada maintains a comprehensive record of fishing vessels entitled to be flagged under Canada's registration system. Every Canadian vessel, other than a pleasure vessel, must have a person who is responsible for acting in all matters relating to the vessel.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
système d'immatriculation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La politique gouvernementale veut que les utilisateurs des différents services paient pour le coût de ces services. Aucun profit n'est tiré de ces droits : ceux-ci permettent tout juste de récupérer les coûts du système d'immatriculation.