English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-methoxyethyl (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monomethyl ether ricinoleate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula C17H32(OH) COOCH2CH2OCH3 which appears under the form of a combustible liquid, is insoluble in water and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 2-methoxyethyl (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monomethyl ether ricinoleate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H32(OH)COOCH2CH2OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
(R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-méthoxyéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monométhyléther-ricinoléate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide combustible, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-méthoxyéthyle : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «Z» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monométhyléther-ricinoléate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H32(OH)COOCH2CH2OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monometiléter del ricinoleato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H32(OH)COOCH2CH2OCH3