English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
defined benefit provision [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating benefits under a pension plan whereby pension benefits are predetermined and employer contributions, which depend on the costs generated by the pension promised, are not. Defined benefit provisions may be subdivided into two classifications, that is, flat benefit and unit benefit formula.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
disposition à prestations déterminées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'un régime de pension selon laquelle les prestations sont fixées à l'avance, contrairement aux cotisations patronales, qui dépendent des coûts entraînés par la pension promise. Les prestations prévues par une disposition à prestations déterminées peuvent se calculer selon la formule prestations forfaitaires ou la formule pourcentage-salaire.