English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
positive-step base [correct]
CONT: Because their shapes are forced into the snow for grip, the positive-step bases may work best on compacted snows that will not tear away under the stress of the skier's kick. But, like negative-step skis, the positive types tend to be noisy.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
semelle à saillies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les semelles à saillies fonctionnent le mieux sur neige damée parce que leur relief s'enfonce dans la neige pour assurer la retenue, sans la fragmenter sous la foulée. Par contre, comme les skis à encoches, ces skis ont tendance à être bruyants.