English (Curling)
crepe sole [correct]; sliding sole [correct]
DEF: The sole under the sliding foot of curling shoes.
OBS: Instead, a teflon slider can also be used. Under his/her grip foot, the curler puts a "grip sole. ".
French (Curling)
semelle de crêpe [correct, feminine noun]; semelle de glisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La semelle sous le pied de glissade de chaussures de curling.
OBS: Il pourrait également s'agir d'un glisseur en téflon. Sous le pied antidérapant, le curleur fixe une «semelle antidérapante».