English (Management Control; Public Administration (General))
horizontal review [correct]
CONT: The management of horizontal issues is also weak at times, owing to unclear roles for lead departments, insufficient clear objectives for major reviews, inadequate guidance from central agencies at the beginning of major horizontal reviews, and insufficient support while they are under way.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration publique (Généralités))
examen horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La gestion des questions horizontales importantes affiche également, de temps à autre, certaines faiblesses attribuables à l'imprécision du rôle des principaux ministères, au manque de clarté des objectifs des examens d'envergure; à l'insuffisance des directives des agences centrales au début des examens horizontaux importants; et aux carences du soutien durant l'examen lui-même.