English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Test of Mechanical Comprehension [correct]; TMC [correct]; Bennett Mechanical Comprehension Test [correct]; BMCT [correct]; BMCT
CONT: The Test of Mechanical Comprehension measures the ability to perceive and understand the relationship of physical forces and mechanical elements in practical situations.
OBS: Four forms [of this test] were published under Bennett's name, other versions have been included in military classification batteries and vocational aptitude tests, and a recent version is contained in the important DAT battery for high-school guidance.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Test de compréhension mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) mesure [de] l'aptitude à percevoir et à comprendre l'inter-relation entre les forces physiques et les éléments mécaniques dans des situations pratiques.