English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
acquiring funds [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Money element, a heading in the rating scale.
CONT: Acquiring funds is defined as bringing money into federal departments and agencies, other than through budgetary appropriations.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
obtention de fonds [correct]
DEF: Dans la NGC (cf. l'élément Argent), une des rubriques de l'échelle d'évaluation.
CONT: Par obtention de fonds, on entend procurer de l'argent aux ministères et organismes fédéraux autrement que par des crédits parlementaires.