English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
communication out [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Communication element, a heading in the rating scale.
CONT: Communication out (making oneself understood) measures the complexity of speaking and writing skills required to convey work-related messages. Consider the requirement to translate complex ideas into simple terms for lay people or novices and for people of different ages, cultures, language skills, and emotional or physical states.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC (cf. l'élément Communication), une des rubriques de l'échelle d'évaluation.
CONT: La transmission (se faire comprendre) mesure la complexité des habiletés requises pour transmettre, de vive voix ou par écrit, des messages ayant trait au travail. Il faut tenir compte de la nécessité d'exprimer des idées complexes en termes simples pour des profanes, des débutants ou débutantes, et des personnes qui sont dans des états émotionnels ou physiques différents ou dont l'âge, la culture ou les habiletés langagières diffèrent.