English (Chemistry)
scooping agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which gives textile articles the desired finish from the point of view of feel and sheen. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are generally those mentioned under the heading of preparing agent.
OBS: scooping agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent d'avivage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit contribuant à donner aux articles textiles l'effet d'apprêt désiré du point de vue toucher et brillant. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit généralement de produits cités sous agent de préparation.
OBS: agent d'avivage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.