English (Finance; Pensions and Annuities)
recovery of overpayments [correct]
CONT: recovery of overpayments. Where any amount has been paid in error under this Act [Supplementary Retirement Benefits Act] on account of any supplementary retirement benefit, the Minister may retain by way of deduction in prescribed manner from any subsequent payments of that supplementary retirement benefit or of the pension by reference to which that benefit is calculated an amount equal to the amount paid in error, without prejudice to any other recourse available to Her Majesty with respect to the recovery thereof.
French (Finances; Pensions et rentes)
recouvrement des versements excédentaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: recouvrement des versements excédentaires. Lorsqu'un montant a été payé par erreur en vertu de la présente loi [Loi sur les prestations de retraite supplémentaires] au titre d'une prestation de retraite supplémentaire, le ministre peut, par voie de déduction, retenir de la manière réglementaire, sur les paiements subséquents de cette prestation de retraite supplémentaire ou de la pension par rapport à laquelle cette prestation est calculée, un montant égal au montant payé par erreur, sans préjudice de tout autre recours dont dispose Sa Majesté relativement à son recouvrement.