English (Biochemistry)
osmophilic yeast
OBS: Many organisms can grow in high concentrations of sugar or salts... due to the high osmotic pressure. Those few yeasts that are able to grow under these conditions are termed osmophilic.
French (Biochimie)
levure osmophile [feminine noun]