English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
mildew [correct]
DEF: A whitish growth caused by spore-forming fungi which grow in a warm, moist, confined atmosphere.
CONT: Mildew, bacteria, and yeasts will grow on cotton under conditions of high humidity and temperature. Mills lose thousands of dollars each year because of mildew.
OBS: The formation of mildew may cause discolouration, tendering, or variation in dyeing properties in cellulosic fibres.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
moisissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croissance blanchâtre causée par des champignons sporifères qui se développent dans une atmosphère confinée, chaude et humide.
CONT: En rendant [le coton] ignifuge, on le garantit contre la moisissure.
OBS: La formation de moisissures peut entraîner une décoloration des fibres cellulosiques, leur affaiblissement ou une variation de leurs propriétés tinctoriales.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado)
moho [correct, masculine noun]