English (Atomic Physics)
heavy ion [correct]
CONT: Heavy ion induced fusion, etc.
OBS: Heavy Ion Physics is the study of nucleus-nucleus collisions at high energies in order to understand the behavior of the extended nuclear matter under extreme conditions of density and temperature.
French (Physique atomique)
ion lourd [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grâce aux faisceaux d'ions lourds stables accélérés par deux cyclotrons du GANIL à une énergie de 50 à 100 méga-électrons-volts par nucléon, la collision des ions-projectiles (ions primaires) avec le noyau cible fragmente le projectile en produisant des ions secondaires, émis vers l'avant dans un cône.
PHR: Ion lourd stable.