English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
outer hood panel [correct]
CONT: The front and the sides of the inner and outer hood panels are assembled using a hem flange-the same process used to assemble doors. Hem flanges present a neat appearance and reduce the possible injuries to persons working under the hood.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
panneau extérieur de capot [correct, masculine noun]