English (Atmospheric Physics)
melt-freeze cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Conditions of melt followed by conditions of freezing, either within the snowpack or the atmosphere.
CONT: When the sun is sufficiently strong to melt the top layers of the snowpack during the day and when nighttime temperatures fall below 0°C, cycles of freezing and thawing will occur. In this process, called melt-freeze metamorphism, smaller grains will melt before large ones and so, during the course of a number of melt-freeze cycles, larger grains will grow at the expense of smaller ones.
CONT: The mountains are under the influence of a melt-freeze cycle. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: melt-freeze cycle: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cycle dégel-regel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cycle fonte-regel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les montagnes subissent l'influence d'un cycle de dégel-regel. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: cycle dégel-regel; cycle fonte-regel : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.