English (Measuring Instruments; Satellite Telecommunications)
compound pendulum; gravity pendulum; pendulum
DEF: A rigid body mounted on a fixed horizontal axis about which it is free to rotate under the influence of gravity.
French (Appareils de mesure; Télécommunications par satellite)
pendule de gravité
DEF: Corps solide pouvant osciller autour d'un axe fixe, généralement horizontal, sous l'action de son seul poids.