English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
hole conduction [correct]; p-type conduction [correct]; p conduction [correct]
DEF: Conduction occurring in a semiconductor when electrons move into holes under the influence of an applied voltage and thereby create new holes.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
conduction par trous [correct, feminine noun]; conduction de type p [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduction dans un semiconducteur due au déplacement de trous du réseau cristallin sous l'action d'un champ électrique.