English (Offences and crimes; Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
impaired driving [correct]; driving while impaired [correct]; DWI [correct]; DWI; driving while intoxicated [correct]; DWI [correct]; DWI; driving under the influence [correct, see observation]; DUI [correct, see observation]; DUI; driving under impairment [correct, see observation]
CONT: Impaired driving requires evidence that a person drove a motor vehicle [with a decreased] ability to drive ... The decreased ability to drive must come from the effects of alcohol, a drug (including medication), or both at the same time.
OBS: driving under the influence; DUI; driving under impairment : The words "dui laws, ""DUI law, ""D. U. I. "and "driving under the influence" are used by DUI lawyers and DUI attorneys in United States DUI Law. The expression "DUI" is not found in the Criminal Code of Canada. Canadians use terminology other than DUI or "driving under the influence. "
French (Infractions et crimes; Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
conduite avec facultés affaiblies [correct, feminine noun]; CFA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conduite avec facultés affaiblies nécessite la preuve qu’une personne a conduit un véhicule à moteur alors que sa capacité de conduire est diminuée. La diminution de la capacité de conduire doit provenir de l’effet de l’alcool, de la drogue (incluant un médicament) ou de l'effet des deux à la fois.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Conducción de vehículos automotores; Seguridad vial)
conducción en estado de embriaguez [correct, feminine noun]