English (Living Matter - General Properties)
heliotropism [correct]
DEF: The property, exhibited by growing parts of plants, of bending or turning in a particular manner under the influence of light.
OBS: The most usual case (to which some restrict the term) is that of bending towards the light ("positive heliotropism"); that of bending away from it is distinguished as "negative heliotropism" or "apheliotropism"; that of taking a direction at right angles to it, as "transverse heliotropism" or "diaheliotropism".
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
héliotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété des végétaux et des animaux inférieurs fixés de se tourner vers la lumière solaire (héliotropism positif) ou de s'en détourner (héliotropisme négatif).
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
heliotropismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fototropismo en el que la luz procede del sol.
OBS: Fototropismo: en las plantas, movimiento inducido por la luz.