English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
royalty regime [correct]
OBS: The new generic royalty regime is administered by Alberta Resource Development under the Mines and Minerals Act. It is designed to support the major investment needed to develop the oil sands resource. The regime will apply to new investment in developing Alberta's oil sands and expansions of existing projects... This royalty regime was chosen over production-based royalties due to the high cost, long lead time and the associated high risk nature of oil sands investment.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
régime de redevances [masculine noun]
OBS: Le nouveau régime de redevances est administré par l'Alberta Resource Development en vertu de la Mines and Minerals Act. Il est conçu pour attirer les investissements majeurs nécessaires à la mise en valeur des sables bitumineux. Ce régime s'appliquera aux nouveaux projets de mise en valeur des sables bitumineux de l'Alberta ainsi qu'à l'agrandissement d'installations existantes. [...] Ce régime de redevances a été préféré à un régime fondé sur la production, en raison des coûts élevés des projets, du long délai de mise en production des installations et du caractère hautement risqué des investissements dans les sables bitumineux.