English (Practice and Procedural Law; Courts)
common-law jurisdiction [correct]; common law jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court's jurisdiction to try such cases as were cognizable under the English common law...
CONT: In the absence of a controlling statute, the court exercised common-law jurisdiction over those claims.
French (Droit judiciaire; Tribunaux)
ressort de common law [correct, masculine noun]; juridiction de common law [correct, feminine noun]