English (Municipal Administration; Municipal Law)
regional county municipality [correct, Quebec]; RCM [correct, Quebec]
DEF: ... a corporation having jurisdiction over a territory for which letters patent were issued under section 166 [of the Quebec Land Use Planning and Development Act].
CONT: ... regional county municipalities may include rural and village municipalities; the regional county municipalities to which letters patent have been issued under section 166 of the Act respecting land use planning and development may also include city or town municipalities not being members of a urban or regional community, and municipalities incorporated under the Act respecting municipal organisation of certain territories (chapter 0-8).
French (Administration municipale; Droit municipal)
municipalité régionale de comté [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; MRC [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Corporation ayant juridiction sur un territoire à l'égard duquel des lettres patentes ont été délivrées en vertu de l'article 166 [de la Loi sur l'aménagement et l'urbanisme du Québec].
CONT: [...] les municipalités régionales de comté peuvent comprendre des municipalités de campagne et de village; les municipalités régionales de comté à qui ont été délivrées des lettres patentes en vertu de l'article 166 de la Loi sur l'aménagement et l'urbanisme peuvent aussi comprendre des municipalités de cité ou de ville ne faisant pas partie d'une communauté urbaine ou régionale ainsi que des municipalités constituées en vertu de la Loi sur l'organisation municipale de certains territoires (chapitre 0-8).