English (Maneuvering of Ships; Oceanography)
dead water [correct]
DEF: The mass of eddying water associated with formation of internal waves near the keel of a ship.
OBS: [It] forms under a ship of low propulsive power when it negotiates water which has a thin layer of fresher water over a deeper layer of more saline water.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Océanographie)
eau morte [correct, feminine noun]; carène liquide [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène provoqué par la superposition de deux masses d'eau de salinité différente, se traduisant par la formation d'ondes internes qui peuvent ralentir fortement la marche d'un petit navire.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Oceanografía)
remolino [masculine noun]