English (Ornamental Glassware; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Glassware)
folded foot [correct]
DEF: A foot that has its rim slightly turned under, making a double layer of glass to lend stability and lessen the risk of breakage.
OBS: They are found on drinking glasses, candlesticks and other glass objects.
French (Verrerie d'art; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets en verre)
pied cerclé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusque vers 1745, les pieds sont cerclés, c'est-à-dire que le verrier en a doublé l'épaisseur à la périphérie, en l'ourlant, pour ainsi dire, lors du soufflage, par un repli du verre.