English (Soil Science; Geology; Ecosystems)
moder [correct]
DEF: A zoogenous forest humus form made up of plant remains partly disintegrated by the soil fauna (F layer), but not matted as in raw humus.
CONT: Moder is a type of medium humified humus.
OBS: Organic carbon under the F layer varies from 23% to 29%, but may exceed 35%.
French (Science du sol; Géologie; Écosystèmes)
moder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Humus forestier zoogène formé de débris végétaux partiellement décomposés par la faune du sol (horizon F), mais non feutrés comme les humus bruts.
OBS: La teneur en carbone organique sous l'horizon F varie de 23 à 29 %, et peut même excéder 35 %.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología; Ecosistemas)
moder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Humus formado en medio aireado, se separa con dificultad un horizonte O1 del A1, la materia orgánica se yuxtapone a la fracción mineral pero no se forma el complejo húmico-arcilloso fuertemente cohesionado.