English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
rice milling [correct]
CONT: What happens in rice milling? When rice arrives at the mill, it is ushered through a series of sorting machines, separating the kernels, encased in an inedible hull or husk, from any debris. The rice is then sent on its way through the multifaceted processing journey. The rough rice passes through "sheller" machines that remove the hull. What remains is brown rice, with the bran layers still surrounding the kernel. The grains of brown rice are milled by machines that rub the grains together under pressure. This abrasion removes the bran layer, revealing white or "polished" rice.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
usinage du riz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rizerie Dainty, de Windsor (Ontario) est la seule installation d'usinage du riz du Canada. Lorsque le riz arrive des rizières des cultivateurs, il passe par une série de machines de nettoyage, qui séparent le grain des débris. Il poursuit ensuite sa route et entame un voyage qui sera jalonné par les différentes étapes du traitement. Il en ressort un riz brun, aux grains encore entourés de leurs couches de son. Le riz blanc est le résultat d'une opération additionnelle, effectuée à l'usine de Windsor, au cours de laquelle on frotte, sous pression, les grains entre eux. Cette abrasion enlève les couches de son et révèle le riz blanc ou «riz poli».