English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
buried layer [correct]
DEF: A low resistivity diffused region placed under the collector to reduce its series resistance. The [n superscript +] diffusion in the p-type substrate done just prior to growing the epitaxial layer. The buried layer provides a low-resistance path for current flowing in a device. Common buried-layer dopants are antimony and arsenic.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
couche enterrée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
capa subyacente [correct, feminine noun]