English (Tire Manufacturing; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
bonding rubber [correct]; tie gum [correct, standardized]; tie-gum [correct]
CONT: ... replacing the rubber solution(containing a solvent) used under the tire tread with a layer of bonding rubber...
OBS: tie gum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
gomme de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] remplacement de la dissolution (qui contient un solvant) sous la bande de roulement par une gomme de liaison interface [...]
OBS: gomme de liaison : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de neumáticos; Productos elaborados (Caucho))
goma de unión [feminine noun]