English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
logarithmic law [correct]; log law [correct]
DEF: A mathematical equation whose parameters are used to calculate the increase in wind speed under conditions of height above ground in the surface layer.
CONT: Calculations of the log law comprise the surface roughness of the ground and the Coriolis parameter.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
loi logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation mathématique dont les paramètres permettent de calculer l'augmentation de la vitesse du vent en altitude dans la couche de surface.
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Física de la atmósfera; Energía eólica)
ley logarítmica [correct, feminine noun]