English (Layout of the Workplace; Customer Relations)
storefront [correct]; service counter
CONT: Under her leadership, the Subdivision has extended its outreach to non-traditional clients and raised public awareness of federal science and technology. Establishing a storefront in downtown Vancouver, producing popular publications about scientific topics that touch people's daily lives and making proactive media appearances, have all helped to make a difference.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Relations avec la clientèle)
comptoir de services [correct, masculine noun]; comptoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comptoir de services est situé à l'intérieur des murs d'un ministère, d'un organisme ou d'un établissement. Il peut s'agir, par exemple, d'un comptoir de services dans un ministère, une bibliothèque, un magasin, etc.