English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1’-iminodi(propan-2-ol) [correct, see observation]; diisopropanolamine [avoid, see observation]; DIPA [see observation]; DIPA
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white crystalline solid and is used as an emulsifying agent for polishes, textile specialties, leather compounds, insecticides, cutting oils, and water paints.
OBS: 1,1’-iminodi(propan-2-ol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diisopropanolamine: a commercial term.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3CHOHCH2)2NH or C6H15NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1'-iminodi(propan-2-ol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diisopropanolamine [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; dihydroxypropylamine [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un solide cristallin blanc, hygroscopique, à faible odeur ammoniacale, que l'on utilise dans la fabrication d'agents tensioactifs (détergents, cosmétologie, pharmacie), l'épuration des gaz et de l'hydrogène.
OBS: 1,1'-iminodi(propan-2-ol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diisopropanolamine : terme commercial impropre.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3CHOHCH2)2NO ou C6H15NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
diisopropanolamina [feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido blanco cristalino, miscible con agua. Combustible; toxicidad baja.
OBS: Fórmula química: (CH3CHOHCH2)2NH o C6H15NO2