English (Footwear (Clothing))
half Wellington [correct]
DEF: A loose-topped leather boot similar to the Wellington but shorter and usually worn under trousers.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
demi-botte [correct, feminine noun]; demi-wellington [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Botte qui s'arrête à mi-jambe.