English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Foreign Trade)
licensed production [correct]; licenced production [correct]; manufacturing under licence [correct]; manufacturing under license [correct]
DEF: The manufacturing of an object ... by one organisation (the licensee) with the authorisation ... of the organisation that owns the intellectual property of the design.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce extérieur)
production sous licence [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication sous licence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises peuvent approvisionner un marché étranger par voie de l'exportation ou de la production locale. Lorsque la production locale est la méthode choisie, elle peut prendre diverses formes : production sous licence, alliances ou coentreprises et participation majoritaire (filiale).