English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
new licence [correct]
OBS: Unless otherwise provided in this agreement, includes a licence where the licencee or effective ownership of the licencee is changed but does not include a renewal to the licencee of an existing licence, or a new licence issued to the licencee to authorize the continuation of activities of the licencee under an expiring licence.
OBS: new licence: term and observation taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich’in; and, term usually used in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
nouveau permis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À moins que l'entente ne comporte des indications contraires, tout permis pour lequel le titulaire ou les pouvoirs du titulaire sont changés. Cela ne comprend pas le renouvellement de permis existants ou les nouveaux permis délivrés à un titulaire pour lui permettre de poursuivre des activités qu'il exerçait conformément à un permis échu.
OBS: nouveau permis : terme et observation relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie; et, terme employé dans l'Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.