English (Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
man under punishment [correct]; woman under punishment [correct]
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
délinquant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; délinquante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: délinquant : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.