English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
in multiple
OBS: two, three, or more diesel units can be coupled--to operate as one locomotive under the control of one man in the cab of the lead unit.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
en unités multiples
OBS: un grand nombre de locomotives Diesel est muni de la commande -- qui permet de commander directement depuis la locomotive de tête, une ou deux locomotives [ attelées.]