English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Courts)
statutory mandate [correct]
CONT: Once again, nothing is left to chance : Parliament has been careful to specify the Court's power in a remedy under the OLA [Official Languages Act]. This statutory mandate involves determining whether the federal institution has complied “with this Act. ”
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Tribunaux)
mandat statutaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Encore une fois, rien n'est laissé au hasard : le législateur a pris soin de préciser le pouvoir de la Cour dans un recours en vertu de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles]. Ce mandat statutaire consiste à déterminer si l'institution fédérale visée s'est conformée «à la présente loi».