English (Rubber Processing)
homogenization [correct]
DEF: Repeated passage of a sample piece of raw rubber through a mill under specified conditions in order to ensure that test pieces or test portions subsequently taken from the sample for measurement of specified properties are representative of the sample.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
homogénéisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage répété d'un échantillon de caoutchouc brut dans un mélangeur dans des conditions spécifiées afin d'être assuré que les éprouvettes ou les prélèvements pris ultérieurement dans cet échantillon pour la mesure de propriétés spécifiées seront représentatifs de cet échantillon.