English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
total operating time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Total sum of individual operating times measured on an item under observation.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps total de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme totale des temps de fonctionnement individuels mesurés pour un élément faisant l'objet d'une surveillance.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.