English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sea surveillance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The systematic observation of surface and sub-surface sea areas by all available and practicable means primarily for the purpose of locating, identifying and determining the movements of ships, submarines, and other vehicles, friendly and enemy, proceeding on or under the surface of the world's seas and oceans.
OBS: sea surveillance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
surveillance maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Observation systématique de la surface et des profondeurs des espaces maritimes par tous les moyens utilisables disponibles dans le but essentiel de localiser, d'identifier et de déterminer les mouvements des navires, sous-marins, et autres véhicules, amis ou ennemis, naviguant sur ou sous la surface des mers et océans.
OBS: surveillance maritime : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
vigilancia marítima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observación sistemática de la superficie o del interior de zonas marinas mediante todos los medios disponibles con el objeto principal de localizar, identificar y determinar los movimientos de barcos, submarinos y otros vehículos amigos o enemigos que navegan por la superficie o bajo las aguas de todos los mares u océanos.