English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Forces)
air surveillance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The systematic observation of air space by electronic, visual or other means, primarily for the purpose of identifying and determining the movements of aircraft and missiles, friendly and enemy, in the air space under observation.
OBS: air surveillance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
surveillance aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Observation systématique dans un espace aérien donné par des moyens électroniques, visuels ou autres, dans le but d'identifier et de déterminer dans cet espace aérien, les mouvements des aéronefs et missiles amis ou ennemis.
OBS: surveillance aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Fuerzas aéreas)
vigilancia del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observación sistemática del espacio aéreo por medios visuales, electrónicos u otros, con la finalidad primordial de identificar y señalar los movimientos de aeronaves y proyectiles amigos y enemigos, en el espacio aéreo, bajo observación.