English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
right to be appointed in priority [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding sections 40 and 41 and any regulations made under paragraph 22(2)(a), if the [Public Service] Commission considers that the appointment of a person who has a right to be appointed in priority to other persons under any of those provisions will result in another person having a priority right, the Commission may decide not to apply that provision in that case. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
droit à une priorité de nomination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré les articles 40 et 41 et les règlements pris en vertu de l'alinéa 22(2)a), la Commission [de la fonction publique] peut, lorsqu'elle est d'avis que la nomination d'une personne qui a droit à une priorité de nomination en vertu de l'une de ces dispositions aurait pour effet d'accorder à une autre personne le droit à une priorité de nomination, décider de ne pas appliquer cette disposition dans ce cas. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]