English (Citizenship and Immigration)
delegate the power [correct, federal act]
CONT: Nothwithstanding subsection(2), the Minister may not delegate the power conferred by subsection 77(1) or the ability to make determinations under subsection 34(2) or 35(2) or paragraph 37(2)(a).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
déléguer les attributions [correct, federal act]
CONT: Ne peuvent toutefois être déléguées les attributions conférées par le paragraphe 77(1) et la prise de décision au titre des dispositions suivantes : 34(2), 35(2) et 37(2)a).
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.