English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Phraseology)
maintenance of an intellectual property right [correct]; preservation of an intellectual property right [correct]; preservation of a right to intellectual property [correct]; maintenance of a right to intellectual property [correct]
CONT: Members may require, as a condition of the acquisition or maintenance of the intellectual property rights provided for under Sections 2 through 6 of Part II [of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights], compliance with reasonable procedures and formalities.
OBS: maintenance of an intellectual property right; preservation of an intellectual property right; preservation of a right to intellectual property; maintenance of a right to intellectual property: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Phraséologie)
maintien d'un droit de propriété intellectuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres pourront exiger, comme condition de l'acquisition ou du maintien des droits de propriété intellectuelle prévus aux sections 2 à 6 de la Partie II [de l'Accord sur les aspects des droits de propriété intellectuelle qui touchent au commerce], que soient respectées des procédures et formalités raisonnables.
OBS: maintien d'un droit de propriété intellectuelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.