English (Aircraft Systems)
extreme operating temperature [correct, standardized]
DEF: Temperature during operation of a component or system which does not lead to a failure or permanent degradation of the system or component. The time of duration is not continuous and extreme operating temperature must not occur under normal operating conditions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
température extrême d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température survenant pendant l'utilisation d'un composant ou d'un circuit qui n'entraîne pas de défaut ni de détérioration permanente du composant ou du circuit. Il s'agit d'un phénomène passager, qui ne doit pas se produire dans les conditions normales d'utilisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.