English (Citizenship and Immigration)
obtain prior authorization to re-enter Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A temporary resident permit is valid until any one of the following events occurs : the permit is cancelled under subsection 24(1) of the Act; the permit holder leaves Canada without obtaining prior authorization to re-enter Canada; the period of validity specified on the permit expires; or a period of three years elapses from its date of validity.
OBS: Expression found int the Immigration and Refugee protection regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
obtenir au préalable l'autorisation de rentrer au Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Le permis de séjour temporaire est valide jusqu'à ce que survienne l'un des événements suivants : il est révoqué aux termes du paragraphe 24(1) de la Loi; le titulaire quitte le Canada sans avoir obtenu au préalable l'autorisation de rentrer au Canada; il expire à la date qui y est prévue; une période de trois ans s'est écoulée depuis sa prise d'effet.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.