English (Penal Law)
class of officers [correct]
CONT: Clause 39(1) would permit the Minister(and clause 39(2) would permit the Commissioner) to authorize an officer or class of officers to exercise any duties of the Minister under Part 2.
French (Droit pénal)
catégorie d'agents [feminine noun]
CONT: Le paragraphe 39(1) autoriserait le ministre (et le paragraphe 39(2) autoriserait le commissaire) à permettre à un agent ou à une catégorie d'agents de remplir certaines fonctions conférées au ministre aux termes de la Partie 2.