English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
inadmissible on any other grounds under the Act [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: They have continuously resided in Canada as a permit holder for a period of at least three years, if they are inadmissible on health grounds under section 38 of the Act, or(ii) at least five years, if they are inadmissible on any other grounds under the Act, except sections 34 and 35 and subsections 36(1) and 37(1) of the Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interdit de territoire pour tout autre motif aux termes de la Loi [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Il a résidé sans interruption au Canada au titre de ce permis, pendant une période minimale : de trois ans, dans le cas de l'étranger qui est interdit de territoire pour motifs sanitaires aux termes du paragraphe 38(1) de la Loi, : de cinq ans, dans le cas de l'étranger qui est interdit de territoire pour tout autre motif aux termes de la Loi, sauf ceux prévus aux articles 34 et 35 et aux paragraphes 36(1) et 37(1) de la Loi.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.