English (Thermal Power Stations; Hydroelectric Power Stations; Measurements of Electricity)
maximum capacity [correct]; maximum electric capacity [correct]
DEF: In the case of a thermal unit or station : The maximum producible power under continuous operation with all plant running and with adequate fuel stocks.
DEF: In the case of a hydro-electric installation: The maximum producible power throughout a given period of operation with all plant running and with flow and head at their optimum values.
French (Centrales thermiques; Centrales hydro-électriques; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
puissance électrique maximale possible [feminine noun]