English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
power of selection [correct]
OBS: The basic situation is that the deceased is given, usually under the will of another, a power to select articles and dies before exercising the power of section.(Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 290)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir de choisir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir de choisir : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).