English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
power conferred by or under the authority of [correct]; power conferred by or under [correct]
OBS: In the case of an act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir conféré sous le régime de [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'une loi.