English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lessee pur autre vie [correct]
CONT: By the common law, a tenant "pur autre vie" holding under a settlement has no rights of user, or power to deal with the land, other than those possessed by a lessee "pur autre vie" holding merely under a lease at a rent.(Challis, 3rd ed., 1911, p. 356).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
preneur à vie d'autrui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: preneur à vie d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).