English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor self-regulation [correct, standardized]; self-regulation control [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inherent tendency of a reactor, under certain conditions, to operate at a constant power because of the effect on reactivity of a change in power.
OBS: reactor self-regulation; self-regulation control: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
autorégulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande par autorégulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance inhérente, sous certaines conditions, d'un réacteur à fonctionner à un niveau constant de puissance par suite de l'effet sur la réactivité d'une variation du niveau de puissance.
OBS: autorégulation; commande par autorégulation : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.