English (Practice and Procedural Law)
simplification of the issues [correct]
CONT: The power to hold conferences under 18. 6(d) for the settlement or simplification of the issues or for any other proper purpose.
French (Droit judiciaire)
simplification des questions en litige [correct, feminine noun]