English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
water and sediment [correct, standardized]; water and sediments [correct]
DEF: The whole of the solids and aqueous solutions present in a petroleum product, that either settle out on standing or may be separated more rapidly by centrifuging under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: water and sediment: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
eau et sédiments [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de la phase aqueuse et des matières solides en suspension, se séparant au repos, ou plus rapidement, par centrifugation dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: eau et sédiments : terme normalisé par l'ISO.