English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
alternative action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Under visual flight rules, action taken either to avoid conditions that may present a hazard to flight or to accomplish a mission by alternative means.
OBS: alternative action: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
action de rechange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En vertu des règles de vol à vue, action entreprise afin d'éviter des conditions qui pourraient présenter un danger pour le vol ou afin d'accomplir une mission par des moyens de rechange.
OBS: action de rechange : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.