English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Foundry Practice; Plastics Manufacturing)
die casting [correct, see observation]; pressure die-casting [correct, see observation]
DEF: A metal casting process in which molten metal is forced under pressure into a permanent mold; the two types are hot-chamber and cold-chamber.
CONT: A ... development of the permanent molding process is die casting. The molten metal is forced into the die cavity under pressures of 100-100,000 psi. ... Die casting has the advantages of high production rates, high quality and strength, surface finish on the order of 40-100 microinch rms, and close tolerances, with thin sections.
OBS: Die-casting : A process by which metal castings are produced in permanent moulds. The metal may be fed by gravity or under pressure.
OBS: Generally speaking, "die casting" is defined as a pressure casting process, but more strictly, it is also used as a generic for "gravity-feed casting" pressure die casting".
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Fonderie; Plasturgie)
coulée sous pression [correct, feminine noun]; moulage sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; moulage en coquille coulée sous pression [correct]; moulage en coquille sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coulée sous pression est un cas particulier de la coulée en coquille. Par ce système, le métal est injecté dans le moule métallique sous une pression d'autant plus élevée que le métal est sensible aux défauts de fonderie et en particulier aux soufflures. (...) Le moulage sous pression s'applique aux alliages à bas ou moyen point de fusion jusqu'aux laitons et est utilisé pour la production en série d'un grand nombre de pièces.