English (Mineralogy; Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
ambroid [correct, noun]; pressed amber [correct]; reconstructed amber [correct]
DEF: An amber substitute produced by consolidating fragments of amber under pressure, usually with linseed or other oil as a binder.
French (Minéralogie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ambroïde [masculine noun]