English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
asbestos-cement pipe [correct, officially approved]; asbestos cement pipe
DEF: A pipe made of a mixture of asbestos fiber and Portland cement combined under pressure.
CONT: Asbestos-cement pipe is acceptable as encasing or carrier non-pressure pipe ...
OBS: asbestos-cement pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau en amiante-ciment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conduite en amiante-ciment [feminine noun]; canalisation d'amiante-ciment [feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyaux fabriqués composés d'amiante et de ciment et parfois d'autres agrégats.
OBS: amiante-ciment : Ciment auquel on a incorporé des fibres d'amiante.
OBS: tuyau en amiante-ciment : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).