English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
fire extinguishing system [correct]; fire suppression system [correct]; fire-suppression system [correct]; fire extinction system [correct]; fire-extinguishing installation [correct]
DEF: Any installation such as automatic sprinklers, fire hoses, portable fire extinguishers or any combination thereof designed for fire fighting and extinguishing.
CONT: In the case where it is impossible to put on an automatic closure cover, an approved automatic and manual fire extinction system under pressure shall be installed.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation d'extinction [correct, feminine noun]; système d'extinction d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction des incendies [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'extinction [proposal, masculine noun]; installation d'extinction d'incendie [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens d'extinction, d'alimentation et d'attaque destiné à projeter ou déverser un agent extincteur sur un foyer d'incendie. On distingue les installations fixes et les installations mobiles.
CONT: Dans le cas où il y a impossibilité de poser un couvercle à fermeture automatique, un système approuvé d'extinction d'incendie automatique et manuel sous pression doit être installé.
OBS: système d'extinction des incendies : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
instalación de extinción [feminine noun]