English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
negligent infliction of harm [correct]
CONT: ... the negligent infliction of harm during a police chase does not violate due process since it is not an unexpectedly shocking or egregious result under the circumstances.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
infliction de dommage par négligence [correct, feminine noun]