English (Aboriginal Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
specific claims process [correct]
CONT: The Kahkewistahaw First Nation's claim, outstanding for almost 95 years, had been pursued actively under the Government of Canada's specific claims process for 13 years, and it was rejected twice.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone; Droit judiciaire)
processus des revendications particulières [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw, en suspens depuis près de 95 ans, a été suivie activement en vertu du processus des revendications particulières du gouvernement du Canada depuis 13 ans, et a été rejetée deux fois.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003)