English (Plastics Manufacturing)
filament winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of forming reinforced plastic articles comprising winding continuous strands of resin-coated reinforcing material onto a mandrel.
OBS: The process is performed by drawing the reinforcement from a spool or "creel" through a bath of resin, then winding it on the mandrel under controlled tension and in a predetermined pattern.
OBS: filament winding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
enroulement filamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moulage par enroulement filamentaire [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par enroulement [correct, masculine noun]; bobinage filamentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'obtention de produits en plastique renforcé, par enroulement de fil de base continu, d'un matériau de renforcement, revêtu de résine, sur un mandrin ou un moule sous tension contrôlée, et selon une disposition déterminée.
OBS: enroulement filamentaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
devanado de filamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para formar productos de plástico reforzado, devanando fibras continuas recubiertas de resina de material de refuerzo en un mandril o molde bajo tensión controlada en un patrón predeterminado.