English (Patents (Law))
work on a commercial scale [correct]
DEF: The manufacture of the article or the carrying on of the process described and claimed in a specification for a patent, in or by means of a definite and substantial establishment or organization and on a scale that is adequate and reasonable under the circumstances.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
exploitation sur une échelle commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La fabrication de l'article, ou la mise en œuvre du procédé, qui est décrit et revendiqué dans le mémoire descriptif d'un brevet, dans ou par l'intermédiaire d'un établissement ou d'une organisation déterminée et solide, et sur une échelle suffisante et raisonnable eu égard aux circonstances.