English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
squint mode [correct]
CONT: Depending on the Doppler offset used during processing of the SAR data, scenes can be imaged under different azimuth viewing angles(squint mode, spotlight mode). These characteristics consequently lead to a very high data amount to be recorded at high data rate.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mode latéral incliné [masculine noun]