English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
scavenger [correct]; scavenger machine [correct]; scavenging machine [correct]
DEF: In flotation, a rougher cell in which the tailings, before being rejected as waste, are subjected to a scavenging flotation treatment.
OBS: scavenging : In mineral processing, final stage in flotation of mineralized froth before discard of tailing. The cells are so worked as to remove for retreatment as much low grade rising mineral as possible under the given working conditions.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
épuiseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de flottation utilisée en queue de circuit pour épuiser le matériau.
OBS: épuisement : Opération de flottation qui suit le dégrossissage. Elle a pour but d'épuiser le matériau du minéral que l'on flotte sans trop se préoccuper de la qualité du concentré recueilli.