English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics; Plastic Materials)
torsional braid measurement [correct]
CONT: Torsional braid measurement is a particular case of dynamic thermomechanical measurement in which the material is supported on a braid.
OBS: dynamic thermomechanical measurement : A technique in which the dynamic modulus and/or damping of a substance under oscillatory load is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique; Matières plastiques)
analyse de tresse en torsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de tresse en torsion est un cas particulier d'analyse thermomécanométrique dynamique dans laquelle l'échantillon est supporté sur une tresse.
OBS: analyse thermomécanométrique dynamique : Technique selon laquelle le module dynamique et/ou l'amortissement d'un échantillon sous charge oscillatoire est mesuré en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.