English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
efficacy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The benefit of using a technology, programme or intervention to treat a particular problem under ideal conditions for example, in the context of research in a laboratory or a rigourous protocol for a randomized clinical trial.
OBS: efficacy: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
efficacité théorique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; efficacité expérimentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; efficacité potentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bénéfice que procure l'usage d'une technologie, d'un programme ou d'une intervention pour traiter un problème particulier dans des conditions idéales, notamment dans le cadre d'une recherche en laboratoire ou d'un protocole d'essai clinique randomisé rigoureux.
OBS: efficacité théorique; efficacité expérimentale; efficacité potentielle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.