English (Actuarial Practice; Employment Benefits)
actuarial surplus [correct]; experience surplus [correct]
CONT: ... under Information Circular 72-13R7, a pension plan must contain a provision permitting an actuarial surplus to be refunded to the employer on termination of the plan.
French (Actuariat; Avantages sociaux)
surplus actuariel [correct, masculine noun]; excédent actuariel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] selon la Circulaire d'information 72-13R7, le régime de retraite doit obligatoirement comporter une clause autorisant le remboursement à l'employeur du surplus actuariel lors de la résiliation du régime.
OBS: L'expression «excédent actuariel» est préférée au Québec.
Spanish (Práctica actuarial; Beneficios sociales)
excedente actuarial [correct, masculine noun]