English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
thixotropy [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reduction of viscosity or consistency, under isothermal and reversible conditions, by the application of shear from the viscosity or consistency at rest(immediately after beginning to shear) to a final value(dependent on the magnitude of the shear rate). When the shear is discontinued, the viscosity or consistency at rest must be re-established within a certain time, the "time of thixotropic recovery". [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: thixotropy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
thixotropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans des conditions isothermes et réversibles, diminution de la viscosité, sous l'effet du cisaillement, à partir de la viscosité au repos (immédiatement après le début du cisaillement) jusqu'à la valeur finale (dépendante de la vitesse de cisaillement). Lorsque le cisaillement cesse, la valeur de la viscosité au repos doit être retrouvée après un certain temps, le «temps de recouvrance». [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: thixotropie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Reología)
tixotropía [correct, feminine noun]