English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
doctrine of national dimensions [correct]; dimensions doctrice
CONT: ... [Under the dimensions doctrine, ] some matters, in their origin local and provincial, might attain such dimensions as to affect the body politic of the Dominion, and to justify the Canadian Parliament in passing laws for their regulation or abolition in the interest of the Dominion.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
doctrine de la dimension nationale [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l'intérêt national [feminine noun]; théorie de la dimension nationale [feminine noun]; théorie de l'intérêt national [feminine noun]; théorie des dimensions nationale [feminine noun]
DEF: Doctrine [...] selon laquelle le Parlement du Canada est justifiée de légiférer [...] relativement à un domaine qui à l'origine présentait un caractère local ou provincial mais qui, à cause de certaines circonstances, a pris une telle ampleur et une telle portée qu'il [...] est devenu d'intérêt national.