English (School and School-Related Administration; Special Education)
Identification, Placement, and Review Committee [correct, Ontario]; IPRC [correct, Ontario]
CONT: A regulation made under the Education Act requires that school boards establish a committee, called an Identification, Placement, and Review Committee(IPRC), to identify and place exceptional students.
CONT: When an IPRC [Identification, Placement, and Review Committee] identifies a student as exceptional, it must, in its statement of decision, provide a description of the student’s strengths and needs and a decision on appropriate placement for the student.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Éducation spéciale)
comité d'identification, de placement et de révision [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; CIPR [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
CONT: Un règlement spécifique, pris en application de la Loi sur l'éducation, exige que les conseils scolaires établissent un comité d'identification, de placement et de révision (CIPR) pour veiller à l'identification et au placement des élèves en difficulté.
CONT: Lorsqu'un comité d'identification, de placement et de révision (CIPR) identifie une ou un élève comme étant en difficulté, il doit fournir, dans l'énoncé de sa décision, une description des points forts et des besoins de l'élève et décider d'un placement qui lui conviendrait le mieux.