English (Types of Aircraft; Air Transport)
wing-in-ground-effect machine
OBS: ... WIGs [wing-in-ground-effects] are considered aircrafts under the Aeronautics Act but are excluded from the CARs [Canadian Aviation Regulations].
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transport aérien)
appareil muni d'ailes en effet de sol [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les aéronefs munis d'ailes en effet de sol sont considérés à titre d'aéronefs dans la Loi sur l'Aéronautique, mais [ils] sont exclus du RAC [Règlement de l’aviation canadien].