English (Citizenship and Immigration)
negative determination [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If a foreign national does not voluntarily comply with a removal order, a negative determination is made under subsection(1) or the foreign national' s choice of destination is not approved under subsection(2), the removal order shall be enforced by the Minister.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
décision défavorable [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'étranger ne se conforme pas volontairement à la mesure de renvoi, si une décision défavorable est rendue aux termes du paragraphe (1) ou si son pays de destination n'est pas approuvé aux termes du paragraphe (2), le ministre exécute la mesure de renvoi.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.