English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
catalytic destruction cycle [correct]; catalytic destruction chain [correct]; catalytic destruction [correct]
CONT: It is now clear that whereas oxone(03) is by the photodissociation of molecular oxygen, its catalytic destruction by nitrogen oxides(NOx) is the predominant stratospheric removal mechanism under normal conditions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
cycle de destruction catalytique [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne de destruction catalytique [correct, feminine noun]; destruction catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une substance soumise à une chaîne catalytique, séparation en éléments ou en composés plus simples que la substance initialement présente.
OBS: On peut distinguer le cycle de destruction, de la destruction elle-même; dans la pratique on confond ces deux motions.