English (Fire Safety; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
free-fire zone
OBS: In reference to Namibia; zones of one kilometre cleared along the 2, 000 km. border with Angola with the forced removal of villages and homesteads, major defoliation of the area : those evicted from their homes and farms are resettled in protected villages under the control of the South African Defence Forces.
French (Sécurité incendie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
zone de feu à volonté [feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad contra incendios; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
zona de fuego libre [feminine noun]