English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Wood Turning and Lathing)
lathe [correct]; turning machine [correct]
DEF: A machine for the removal of material from a workpiece by gripping it securely in a holding device and rotating it under power against a suitable cutting tool.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Tournage sur bois)
tour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine-outil destinée à usiner des pièces de révolution par enlèvement de matière.