English (Underground Mining)
pillar caving [correct]
DEF: Removal of ore from a series of stopes or rooms, leaving pillars between. Eventually the pillars are forced or allowed to cave under the weight of the roof.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
foudroyage des piliers [masculine noun]