English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
hard cook [correct, noun]
DEF: A mild pulpwood cook carried out under conditions resulting in minimum removal of lignin and other noncellulosic materials for such purposes as producing increased pulp strength.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
cuisson dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une cuisson au sulfate ou au sulfite qui donne des copeaux insuffisamment cuits; on obtient ainsi une pâte à haut rendement.