English (Biotechnology)
orthobiologics [correct]
DEF: [An emerging field that deals with the] development and use of products and technologies, which employ and stimulate [the] regenerative ability [of bone] to aid in the healing process.
CONT: This new technology, referred to as orthobiologics is already under way at the DePuy with the development of a new product for soft tissue repair made from biologic material called small intestine submucosa(SIS).
French (Biotechnologie)
orthobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la science des biomatériaux qui traite des biomatériaux biologiques résorbables ou non, ayant des propriétés similaires à celles de l'os : ils peuvent se substituer à celui-ci par un phénomène de substitution/remplacement.