English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
sealed bid [correct, United States]; sealed tender [correct]
DEF: [A bid] which is submitted under seal, as requested, and which is not to be opened until an appointed time, at which all such bids are to be opened and compared. Such bids are usually requested in the letting of construction contracts, to assure that all bids are independently made.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
soumission cachetée [correct, feminine noun]; soumission scellée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les soumissions, sous double enveloppe cachetée, sont envoyées par lettre recommandée, sauf si le cahier des charges admet leur dépôt direct auprès de l'Administration.
OBS: «Soumission scellée» : Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.