English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
parol tenancy [correct]
CONT: The... rules relating to covenants which run with the land are confined to covenants annexed to the land by a lease under seal or where there is a lease or agreement which operates as a lease in writing. A mere assignment of a parol tenancy does not pass to the assignee the right to enforce a collateral covenant.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 255)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location verbale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location verbale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).