English (Courts; Environmental Law)
certificate evidence of conviction [correct]
CONT: Certificate evidence of conviction.... In the action, evidence that a defendant was convicted of an offence under this Act may be given by a certificate stating with reasonable particularity the conviction and sentence of the defendant.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Tribunaux; Droit environnemental)
preuve de condamnation antérieure [feminine noun]
CONT: Preuve de condamnation antérieure. [...] De même, le certificat reproduisant de façon assez détaillée la condamnation d'une personne et la peine qui lui a été infligée fait preuve de sa déclaration de culpabilité.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.