English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
merit principle [correct]; principle of merit [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the requirement that public employees are recruited, selected and promoted under conditions of political neutrality, equal opportunity, and competition on the basis of merit.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
principe du mérite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] exigence selon laquelle les fonctionnaires sont recrutés, sélectionnés et promus dans des conditions de neutralité politique, de chances égales et de concours fondés sur le mérite.